Coconut Fatty Acid Distillate (CFAD)

Home » Produk » Coconut Fatty Acid Distillate (CFAD)

Coconut Fatty Acid Distillate is the side product obtained during the refining process of crude coconut oil. It is a reddish brown liquid at room temperature and is mainly used in soap manufacturing industries.

FACTS OF PRODUCT

The main reason why Fatty Acid is used more than petrochemicals to produce these products, namely: Fatty Acid is produced from renewable sources while the raw materials from petrochemicals are taken from non-renewable sources, this will certainly be more environmentally friendly and safer.

BENEFITS

Some of the benefits of Coconut Fatty Acid Distillate (CFAD) are as follows:

  • Soap making
  • Detergent / Laundry soap
  • Cosmetics
  • Lotions
  • Methyl ester
  • Biodiesel
  • Fatty alcohol
  • Anti-caking agent
  • It can also be used as a mixture for animal feed

TYPES OF PACKING AVAILABLE

Tote Bag Packaging BIB Packaging Drum Packaging Flexi Bag Packaging